» » Tony Rebel - High Grade

Tony Rebel - High Grade FLAC album


Performer: Tony Rebel
Genre: Reggae
Title: High Grade
Released: 1999
Style: Dancehall
FLAC version ZIP size: 1547 mb
MP3 version ZIP size: 1788 mb
WMA version ZIP size: 1820 mb
Rating: 4.3
Votes: 217
Other Formats: WMA MOD TTA APE XM VQF AAC

Patrick George Anthony Barrett (born 15 January 1962), better known by his stage name Tony Rebel, is a Jamaican reggae deejay. Born in Manchester Parish, Jamaica, Barrett was initially a singer, appearing as Papa Tony or Tony Ranking in local talent contests and on sound systems including Sugar Minott's Youth Promotion

Real Name: Patrick George Anthony Barrett.

Listen to music from Tony Rebel like Jah Is By My Side, My way or the Highway & more. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Tony Rebel. Tony Rebel is cited by many as the first Rasta "singjay" in dancehall reggae music, a style which blends singing with traditional deejaying over dancehall riddims (other singjays include Pinchers, Anthony B, and many newer artists). Tony Rebel's career began in the 1980's, and was often seen performing with Sugar Minott's Youthman Promotion sound system. Rebel is responsible for introducing a young Garnett Silk (then known as Bimbo or Little Bimbo) to the sound.

You can also sort the list of songs by year recorded (from oldest to newest, and from most recent to first recorded), by Song Rank (popularity rank of song versus all other songs) and by album name.

Album · 2001 · 17 Songs. Tony Rebel - Collector's Series. See All. Dimensions (Compilation). Capleton, Sizzla, Beenie Man, Bounty Killer, Luciano, Elephant Man, Anthony B, Shabba Ranks, Morgan Heritage, Coco Tea, Sanchez, Beres Hammond, Mikey Spice, Glen Washington, Frankie Paul, General Pecus, Mr. Easy, Glen Ricks, Ambassador & Jah Brillant. Romantic Reggae, Vol. 9.

Tracklist Hide Credits

A Tony Rebel High Grade
Written-By – P. Barrett*
B Paul Kastick Nanny Goat Version
Written-By – C. Dodd*

Credits

  • Producer – Paul "Kastick" Kastick*

Notes

Nanny Goat Riddim