» » Baby Boy Warren And His Band - Chicken

Baby Boy Warren And His Band - Chicken FLAC album


Performer: Baby Boy Warren And His Band
Genre: Blues
Title: Chicken
Country: US
Released: 1954
FLAC version ZIP size: 1791 mb
MP3 version ZIP size: 1170 mb
WMA version ZIP size: 1644 mb
Rating: 4.7
Votes: 293
Other Formats: AC3 MOD RA FLAC MP1 AAC APE

Real Name: Robert Henry Warren. born Robert Henry Warren in Lake Providence, Louisiana, on August 13, 1919. Based in Detroit rather than Chicago, he first got on wax in 1949-50 with the Staff label; next session was on the J-V-B label. Warren recorded only one time more after his Blue Lake release, for the Detroit-based Drummond label. He died on July 1, 1977.

Warren Zevon is the second studio album by American musician Warren Zevon. This album was recorded in 1975 and released on May 10, 1976, by Asylum Records. A remastered version of the album with special bonus tracks was released in 2008 by Rhino Records

Excitable Boy is the third studio album by American musician Warren Zevon. The album was released on January 18, 1978, by Asylum Records. It includes the single "Werewolves of London", which reached No. 21 and remained in the American Top 40 for six weeks. The album brought Zevon to commercial attention and remains the best-selling album of his career.

Baby Boy Warren is another major name of the post-war Detroit blues scene and his recording output (between 1949 and 1954) has gained some kind of a "classical" status. Born on August, 13th, 1919 at Lake Providence (La), Robert Henry Warren has in fact been raised in Memphis, learning the guitar with his elder brother with whom he formed a duo, Big Boy Warren and Baby Boy Warren, a nickname that would stick to him forever

Robert "Baby Boy" Warren compiled a sterling discography from 1949 to 1954 for a variety of Motor City firms without ever managing to transcend his local status along Hastings Street. After honing his blues guitar approach in Memphis (where he was raised), Warren came to Detroit in 1942 to work for General Motors and gig on the side. The fruits of his first recording session in 1949 with pianist Charley Mills supporting him came out on several different logos: Prize, Staff, Gotham, even King's Federal subsidiary. The 1970s brought Baby Boy Warren a taste of European touring, though nothing substantial, before he passed away in 1977.

Baby Boy Warren - Hello Stranger Hello Stranger Baby Boy Warren. Also featured on. +12 other releases.

Detroit Blues - The Early 1950s Baby Boy Warren - Sanafee - Baby Boy Blues - Mattie Mae - Chicken Dr. Ross - Thirty Two Twenty Bobo Jenkins - 10 Below Zero - Baby Don't You Want To Go . .Von Battle; album prod. by George Paulus front cover: Rabbit Johnson, Detroit, early 1950s ("George Paulus Collection") back cover of P-Vine PCD-5416: Bobo Jenkins ("George Paulus Collection"). notes by George Paulus Barrelhouse BH-012. ) P-Vine PCD-5416 (Jp 2001).

Tracklist

Chicken
Baby Boy Blues

Versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
4-3002 Baby Boy Warren And His Band Chicken ‎(7", Single) Drummond 4-3002 US 1954
59 Baby Boy Warren And His Band Chicken ‎(Shellac, 10") J-V-B 59 US 1954